Archive | Gallery RSS feed for this section

Uh uh uh! Nominated to join WASHfestival!

11 Oct

WOHOOOOO!! :)

I’ve just learned that I’m one of the nominees who might get to join the WASHfestival in Hamburg!!

WASHfestival is a social arts festival (Water Sanitation Hygiene) that gathers funding for specific water projects from Viva con Agua and Welthungerhilfe in Ethiopia.

A jury has picked out 22 artist as the nominees (thank you!) and now it’s up to you to cut it down to the 11 final participants!

Exciting!!

I would really like to join the art camp of this very first social arts festival, so if you like what I’ve done on other projects and would like to see me interpret the topic of WASH? – please put down a vote for “Ida Kinch” at the voting site

Now please go check out the other great finalist and vote!

I’d REALLY like the chance to join the WASHfestival, so if you like what I do please tick that pretty little box for “Ida Kinch” here.

Thanks! :)

If you’d like to know more about the projects and see more pictures, please visit these posts

//Ida

Advertisements

Speech bubble up!

21 Sep

Sunday after noon I went to Amager to install the speech bubble extravaganza. The weather was quite grey and windy, so I’m hoping for sunny-times all weekend so that I can get some even greater shots. Untill then, here you go – hope you like it :)

Early preparations.

Ready to hang.

Hahaha … My sister’s doing the modelling on this last picture. LOVE it! :)

Sad thing is that on Monday morning both the heart and the bone for the dogs was gone … and by Tuesday morning the shit was taken as well. Really sad about that, but I guess that’s what can happen when you hang things in public spaces. I’m working out of Copenhagen this week, but I’ve been told the installation still looks good, so I’m glad about that. And happy that I got some good shots of the shit while it was still there.

And all though I’m sad people stole the stuff, it helps a little to know, that I (in order to attract the local dogs) dipped the dog-bone in a big pile of dog shit before we hung it up …

All the street art projects in the AMAR TAR ORDET treasure hunt will be up until late Sunday, so please do stop by if you’re in or around Copenhagen.
Any of you been there already? And if so, what did you think? :)

//Ida

Speech bubble frenzy, part II

18 Sep

So! – the painting is done, and I’d like to show you just a bit from the process.

8 speech bubbles and some different filling, almost ready to take over Amager!
Read my prior post on the project, if I’ve totally lost you already. It’s right here.

1. step, base painting all the speech bubbles.

Step 2, hanging ’em makes the painting less messy. (Or at least that was the intention …)

One down. LOVE that colour!

And three down.

All the filling for the speech bubbles.

Now also base painted.

The first layer of detailed paint.

Hearts and cakes go hand in hand.

Ahead awaits some pretty serious drying hours and then the practical issue of getting the thing up in the air! I’ll keep you posted.

If you’re in Copenhagen, have you decided which day you’re gonna go treasure hunting? It’s looking good out there already! :)

//Ida

Right now I am …

17 Sep

… working on a fun art project with my street art blogging friends at STREETHEART.

Next week the part of Copenhagen called “Amager” has a cultural festival, this year focussing on art in public space. Within that week there’s going to be a street art treasure hunt, and I’m making one of the post.

BRILLIANT treasure map made by Bacso5. Love it! :)

The festival is entitled “AMAR TAR ORDET” which translates into something like “Amager speaks up”. I’ve taken that quite literally and worked up an idea focusing on speaking, talking and (day)dreaming.

Here is some of the initial sketches.

My older brother’s the best fine cutting carpenter there is! (I do the drawing and then he takes over :)

My younger brother totally working that dream-bubble.

Let’s give ’em something to talk about.

1. step of the process is done!

Ahead lies a looooooot of painting hours. I’ll keep you posted!
If you’re in or around Copenhagen next week, then drop by the AMAR TAR ORDET facebook page to get information on treasure map pick up and all the other fun things going on.

Cheers!

//Ida

Best snappy comeback. Ever.

8 Sep

Ahhh the joy of re-discovering long-lost pictures! I found this about 6 years ago, but lost it in some kind of new-job-new-computer-horrible-data-displine-lost-all-back-up inferno. But now … FINALLY I regained it.

I love it!

It works perfectly on any kind of post regarding … well … any kind of post regarding anything really. For me, this is a perfect use of sarcasm. It’s snappy, provocative, surprising and pretty much just all round awesome.

I’ve had some good laughs because of the heavily sarcastic Cool story, bro! pic, but somehow this just overrules that one as well.

And during election times, as in Denmark right now, this could come in handy on a somewhat hourly basis, so please, indulge yourself in heavy use of this dazzling piece of awesomeness.

It’s like art. Only better.

Big. Fucking. Like button.

//Ida

P.S. Anyone actually know who lives there??

I’m in love … again

15 Dec

To night I found the most amazing site. I cannot believe I haven’t seen this before? According to the site the hype has been immense!! But of course, I don’t live in NYC ; )

ANYWAYS. The Selby dot com. Run by Todd Selby. Portrait/interiors/fashion photographer and illustrator. Specialising in photographing all kinds of creative people in their homes and interviewing them in the wonderfully silly form of handwritten questionnaires. Perfect!

So. You need to go to THE SELBY … Immediately!
Here you’ll find tons of lovely pictures of fantastic homes and of people so amazing you want to chew your arm of!

For instance : Urban farmer, Annie Novak.

And I must warn you. There is a serious jealousy alert on this one!

Ohhhhh how I love my life (besides of course this temporary sickness and the being in bed one more month …) BUT this site is really amazing. I want to be all of these persons! NOW!

Please?


Pharrel Williams flashing his “kidult” lifestyle … I totally get it!

 


My hero George Lois and his ever powerful smile

 


Imagine waking up in that bed … Home of Lyndsay Caleo, goldsmith and interior designer; and Fitzhugh Karol, woodworker and interior designer. Wow!

 

…. these are just a few of the ton of pictures and stories that awaits you at The Selby, and of course there’s also a video that just makes you wanna dye your hair, quit your job and buy a skateboard …

I LOVE IT!

// Ida

Guinness Factory!

15 Oct

As I mentioned earlier, I really loved the Guinness brewery in Dublin!

Not so much because of the brewing it self, but because of that amazing old building and the really (really!) cool work the architects and designers did in renovating the old factory.

Enjoy!

//Ida

Everyone: meet the STREETHEART heart

29 Aug

At the Galore show, that I mentioned in my last post, two really cool bloggers, known as STREETHEART, made their logo into a pop-up wall and invited all street artist to start decorating!

There were a lot of nice work, and the STREETHEART logo looked just brilliant from the next door building.

Here’s some pictures from the beautiful heart and finally some graffiti pieces as well. And BTW … I’ve just gotten a new camera! Yay! So very soon, I’ll be showing my motives a little more justice ; )
Untill then. Enjoy all the cool work.

//Ida

Adore Galore!

25 Aug

Every year in august hundreds of Danish artist join forces and fill up 5 floors with all the creativity they’ve got!

It’s called Galore. It’s in Valby, a bit outside Copenhagen. And it’s a 100% open, non censured art fair, that displays some really interesting young contemporary art.

Here’s a couple of pictures from the show. And I’m SOOOOO gonna join in next year! : )

For more on Galore go here

//Ida

%d bloggers like this: