Archive | Artprojects RSS feed for this section

Why mindless doodling is a good thing

5 Apr

I was working somewhat late last night and just minutes away from brain meltdown I pushed aside the laptop and began some random doodling …

And then all of a sudden … This little fellow appeared!

Along came his friends, legs were altered and wham bam …

Online Easter Greeting!

I wish I had kick-ass evidence like this to show my teachers when I was a kid … they really weren’t believers of the “doodling in class can be good” movement.

Wishing all of you a Happy Easter and some great days of from work.
And if you’re not the easter celebrating kind of guy/gal – then have a great weekend!

//Ida

Advertisements

Why artists are always late …

12 Jan

Excited idea: Uh! I should totally exhibit my comics at cool local café!

23/12-11: Made arrangement with nice local cafe owner. Must send pictures of comics to him and curator.

27/12-11: Took loads of pictures of comics!

28/12-11: Took new pictures with fancier background. Needed candle lights.

29/12-11: Started working on perfectly cool presentation showing all comics from various angles, writing perfect words to describe comics in perfect details and thereby showing it all from a perfect perspective being just perfect.

30/11-11: Paralyzed with performance anxiety.

3/1-12: Opened InDesign document and decided to switch to more simple PowerPoint presentation. I made it way to complicated before!

3/1-12: Closed Power Point presentation as it looked like shit.

4/1-12: Opened Power Point presentation. Closed Power Point presentation.

6/1-12: Started thinking that cafe would probably just reject comics, so I might as well just drop it.

8/1-12: Convinced that comics suck too much to show in public.

9/1-12: Opened Power Point presentation to make sure. Yeah, def. sucks.

11/1-12: Ate obscene amount of cake to comfort me on being such a lame artist.

12/1-12: Found existing pictures, attached to email, typed e-mail address of nice local owner, hit “send”. Total time spend: 4 minutes.

Print credits

//Ida

December in the arts dept.

5 Jan

Happy New Year!! (still goes right?)
Hope you’ve all been well and had the joyest of joyfullnesses!

Pulled the plug on a lot of things during December, so I haven’t shared this with you yet.

As a part of the StreetHeart Christmas Calender 24 artist were asked to create a piece between the 1st and 24th of December, making Copenhagen just a little more Christmasie and giving the guys and girls of the city something to do while waiting for A: Christmas B: The sun to come back. (Which eventually IT WILL!)

SO! tons of fun in the streets and a lot of great stuff this year.

For some reason I really wanted to wrap something. I decided to do a huge Christmas present, wrapping this otherwise grey, sad and pretty much lame concrete bench.

I wanted to make it useful for the locals, so I decided that the gift should serve as a heated bench, covering it with isolating flamingo squares before wrapping it.
Hence I called it “Bænkevarmer”. Which directly translated means “Bench-heater” which is funny-ha-ha (ha-ha) in Danish, but not really worth explaining …

Using 6 meters of oilcloth, 30 meters of red tape, 7 meters of green gift ribbon, 4 pieces of flamingo, an obscene amount of tape – and the help of some good friends – this is what the huge gift looked like.

Comfy, right?
I really enjoy the whole process of a project like this, but maybe my favourite part is when realising that it actually worked as I intended and that people get it! When I was unwrapping it the other day, one of the local dog-walkers passed by and said thanks, because he’d used it quite a deal during december and really enjoyed the warmth of the pop-up-heated-bench. Awwww … Mission accomplished.

//Ida

The Karaoke-tree plays on!

9 Nov

When I first started working on the idea of the Karaoke-tree I hoped that it would be an installation that people would play with.

Something that the festival-goers would enjoy with their friends, take pictures and share with even more friends. Something to make people smile and help spread the smile.

During the festival I saw that it worked just as I had hoped, and that people gladly used it and interacted as I thought, but somehow it still surprises me, that it actually DID work! (Silly artistic insecure-ness, I guess).

AND now, a friend of mine from Norway just sent me this picture. She found it in one of her friends photo stream, and it shows this girl totally rockin’ both guitar and mic.

I love it. Thanks for sharing Ellisiv.

Model : Susanne Holtedahl.

We’re you at the Trailerpark festival this year and saw the guitars?
If you have any pictures I’d love to see them.

Thanks!

//Ida

:)

Scream Club video making extravaganza

31 Oct

Back from a weekend in Berlin. Yummy!
A lot of hard work, but also sun, bike rides, street art treasure hunt, fun and looovely people all around.

Went there with my karaoke-tree guitars. They’re gonna be totally famous! Soon. When this awesome Scream Club video by Cris Wiegandt hits the web.

I’ll keep you posted …

Good night.

//Ida

Close, but no cake …

20 Oct

Ah … darn it! 11 more votes and I would’ve been all wopee-deedle-doo on your asses and of to Hamburg!
Bugger.

There were only room for 3 european artist and I needed just 11 more votes to get more than Swiss artist TIKA. When you lose it’s really far nicer to really LOSE than to lose with 11 votes … Oh well. I’m glad to have been nominated. And next time I wont let my modesty prevent me from gathering more votes … I’m gonna spam you down and be all vote! vote! vote! VOTE DAMMIT!!!
Untill then … :)

Thanks to everyone who did actually vote.
I really appreciate it.

//Ida

Speech bubble up!

21 Sep

Sunday after noon I went to Amager to install the speech bubble extravaganza. The weather was quite grey and windy, so I’m hoping for sunny-times all weekend so that I can get some even greater shots. Untill then, here you go – hope you like it :)

Early preparations.

Ready to hang.

Hahaha … My sister’s doing the modelling on this last picture. LOVE it! :)

Sad thing is that on Monday morning both the heart and the bone for the dogs was gone … and by Tuesday morning the shit was taken as well. Really sad about that, but I guess that’s what can happen when you hang things in public spaces. I’m working out of Copenhagen this week, but I’ve been told the installation still looks good, so I’m glad about that. And happy that I got some good shots of the shit while it was still there.

And all though I’m sad people stole the stuff, it helps a little to know, that I (in order to attract the local dogs) dipped the dog-bone in a big pile of dog shit before we hung it up …

All the street art projects in the AMAR TAR ORDET treasure hunt will be up until late Sunday, so please do stop by if you’re in or around Copenhagen.
Any of you been there already? And if so, what did you think? :)

//Ida

Speech bubble frenzy, part II

18 Sep

So! – the painting is done, and I’d like to show you just a bit from the process.

8 speech bubbles and some different filling, almost ready to take over Amager!
Read my prior post on the project, if I’ve totally lost you already. It’s right here.

1. step, base painting all the speech bubbles.

Step 2, hanging ’em makes the painting less messy. (Or at least that was the intention …)

One down. LOVE that colour!

And three down.

All the filling for the speech bubbles.

Now also base painted.

The first layer of detailed paint.

Hearts and cakes go hand in hand.

Ahead awaits some pretty serious drying hours and then the practical issue of getting the thing up in the air! I’ll keep you posted.

If you’re in Copenhagen, have you decided which day you’re gonna go treasure hunting? It’s looking good out there already! :)

//Ida

Right now I am …

17 Sep

… working on a fun art project with my street art blogging friends at STREETHEART.

Next week the part of Copenhagen called “Amager” has a cultural festival, this year focussing on art in public space. Within that week there’s going to be a street art treasure hunt, and I’m making one of the post.

BRILLIANT treasure map made by Bacso5. Love it! :)

The festival is entitled “AMAR TAR ORDET” which translates into something like “Amager speaks up”. I’ve taken that quite literally and worked up an idea focusing on speaking, talking and (day)dreaming.

Here is some of the initial sketches.

My older brother’s the best fine cutting carpenter there is! (I do the drawing and then he takes over :)

My younger brother totally working that dream-bubble.

Let’s give ’em something to talk about.

1. step of the process is done!

Ahead lies a looooooot of painting hours. I’ll keep you posted!
If you’re in or around Copenhagen next week, then drop by the AMAR TAR ORDET facebook page to get information on treasure map pick up and all the other fun things going on.

Cheers!

//Ida

Pictures of the Karaoke-tree ™

1 Sep


So … The StreetHeart/Trailerpark/karaoke-tree extravaganza worked like an absolute charm! Loved working with my wooden guitars and had a ton of fun watching people use them.
Here’s some pictures for you to see, from initial sketches to the final Karaoke-tree.

Enjoy! (I know, I did! :)

Photo : StreetHeart

Photo : Kenneth Nguyen

Photo : Nicolai Levin

Photo : Kenneth Nguyen

Photo : StreetHeart

%d bloggers like this: