Archive | AMAR TAR ORDET RSS feed for this section

Speech bubble up!

21 Sep

Sunday after noon I went to Amager to install the speech bubble extravaganza. The weather was quite grey and windy, so I’m hoping for sunny-times all weekend so that I can get some even greater shots. Untill then, here you go – hope you like it :)

Early preparations.

Ready to hang.

Hahaha … My sister’s doing the modelling on this last picture. LOVE it! :)

Sad thing is that on Monday morning both the heart and the bone for the dogs was gone … and by Tuesday morning the shit was taken as well. Really sad about that, but I guess that’s what can happen when you hang things in public spaces. I’m working out of Copenhagen this week, but I’ve been told the installation still looks good, so I’m glad about that. And happy that I got some good shots of the shit while it was still there.

And all though I’m sad people stole the stuff, it helps a little to know, that I (in order to attract the local dogs) dipped the dog-bone in a big pile of dog shit before we hung it up …

All the street art projects in the AMAR TAR ORDET treasure hunt will be up until late Sunday, so please do stop by if you’re in or around Copenhagen.
Any of you been there already? And if so, what did you think? :)

//Ida

Speech bubble frenzy, part II

18 Sep

So! – the painting is done, and I’d like to show you just a bit from the process.

8 speech bubbles and some different filling, almost ready to take over Amager!
Read my prior post on the project, if I’ve totally lost you already. It’s right here.

1. step, base painting all the speech bubbles.

Step 2, hanging ’em makes the painting less messy. (Or at least that was the intention …)

One down. LOVE that colour!

And three down.

All the filling for the speech bubbles.

Now also base painted.

The first layer of detailed paint.

Hearts and cakes go hand in hand.

Ahead awaits some pretty serious drying hours and then the practical issue of getting the thing up in the air! I’ll keep you posted.

If you’re in Copenhagen, have you decided which day you’re gonna go treasure hunting? It’s looking good out there already! :)

//Ida

Right now I am …

17 Sep

… working on a fun art project with my street art blogging friends at STREETHEART.

Next week the part of Copenhagen called “Amager” has a cultural festival, this year focussing on art in public space. Within that week there’s going to be a street art treasure hunt, and I’m making one of the post.

BRILLIANT treasure map made by Bacso5. Love it! :)

The festival is entitled “AMAR TAR ORDET” which translates into something like “Amager speaks up”. I’ve taken that quite literally and worked up an idea focusing on speaking, talking and (day)dreaming.

Here is some of the initial sketches.

My older brother’s the best fine cutting carpenter there is! (I do the drawing and then he takes over :)

My younger brother totally working that dream-bubble.

Let’s give ’em something to talk about.

1. step of the process is done!

Ahead lies a looooooot of painting hours. I’ll keep you posted!
If you’re in or around Copenhagen next week, then drop by the AMAR TAR ORDET facebook page to get information on treasure map pick up and all the other fun things going on.

Cheers!

//Ida

%d bloggers like this: